Smoky Mountain Conference Athletes Bring Home 22 Gold Medals From Regional Track Meet

TeamFYNSports

Connely Springs, NC- East Burke High School was the home for the 2022 Western North Carolina Track and Field Regional Championship Meet, and our local area teams were very impressive, to say the least. Smoky Mountain Conference athletes brought home a total of 22 gold medals from the Regional meet, and more than 30 SMC Athletes qualified for the State Championships next week at North Carolina A&T Stadium.

The Smoky Mountain Conference Track and Field MVP duo of Zoie Shuler and Brock Adams continued their impressive streak, as both brought home two gold medals a piece. The Swain County track teams also showed out as the girls were crowned Region Champions and the Boys came in second.

Boys Team Results-

Name Points
1 Mountain Island Charter School 135
2 Swain County 93
3 Starmount 58.50
4 Murphy 48
5 Robbinsville 46.50
6 Cherokee 38
7 Mountain Heritage 36.50
8 Thomas Jefferson Classical Aca 35
9 Hayesville 34
9 Cherryville 34
11 Mount Airy 30
12 Christ the King Catholic Schoo 24
13 Avery County 21
14 North Stokes 19.50
15 Andrews 13
16 East Wilkes 8
17 Draughn 6
18 Highland Tech 5
18 Alleghany 5
20 Elkin 4
20 Tri-County Early College 4
22 Bessemer City 3

Girls Team Results-

Name Points
1 Swain County 119
2 Mountain Island Charter School 115
3 Robbinsville 66
4 Highland Tech 44
5 Christ the King Catholic Schoo 40
6 Elkin 37
6 Andrews 37
8 Murphy 36
9 Hayesville 31
10 Alleghany 24
11 Thomas Jefferson Classical Aca 23
12 North Stokes 20
12 Avery County 20
14 Rosman 19
15 South Stokes 17
16 Cherryville 16
17 East Wilkes 13
18 Cherokee 8
18 Mountain Heritage 8
20 Draughn 5
21 Starmount

Robbinsville 

State Qualifiers-

Brock Adams (1st place-110M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles; 2nd place- High Jump)

Caden (7th place- Pole Vault)

Zoie Shuler (1st Place- Long Jump, Triple Jump)

Caylin Lunsford (4th Place- Long Jump, 2nd Place- Triple Jump)

Caylin Lunsford, Kensley Phillips, Delaney Broomes, Zoie Shuler (2nd Place- 4x200M relay) (Robbinsville School record time of 1:48.69)

Delaney Broomes, Caylin Lunsford, Kensley Phillips, Yeika Jiminez (2nd Place- 4x100M Relay)

Andrews

State Qualifiers-

Kaylin Ellis (1st Place- 100M Hurdles)

Kylie Donaldson (3rd Place- Long Jump) (Andrews School Record, 16’5.5″)

Mackenzie Stalcup (3rd Place- High Jump)

Isaac Weaver (4th Place- Long Jump)

Swain

State Qualifiers-

Girls 4x200M Relay Team (3rd place)

Girls 4x400M Relay Team (1st Place)

Girls 4x800M Relay Team (1st Place) (1A Western Regional Record Time of 9:57)

Arizona Blankenship (1st Place- 1600M, 3200M; 3rd Place- 800M)

Mya Burrows-Kurr (3rd Place- 300M Hurdles)

Amaya Hicks (2nd Place- 800M)

Gracie Monteith (2nd Place- 3200M)

Amelia Rogers (1st Place- Pole Vault) (1A Western Regional Record 10’1″)

Savannah Smith (3rd Place- Shot Put)

Alden Thomas (2nd Place- Pole Vault)

Boys 4x800M Relay Team (1st Place)

Connor Brown (1st Place- 1600M; 3rd place- 800M)

Cody Dawson (4th Place- Triple Jump)

Matthew Gray (1st Place- Pole Vault; 3rd Place- Triple Jump)

Austin Jenkins (4th Place-110M Hurdles)

Kelan McCullough (2nd Place- 300M Hurdles; 3rd Place- Longjump)

Murphy

State Qualifiers-

Jordan Oliver (1st Place- Wheel Chair Shot Put, Wheel Chair Discus, Wheel Chair 100M Dash)

Faith Ann Revis (3rd Place- Triple Jump)

Jersey Schwalm (1st Place- Discus)

Boys 4×100 M Relay Team (3rd Place)

Boys 4×200 M Relay Team (2nd Place)

Juan Allen (2nd Place- 110 M Hurdles, Long Jump)

Cameron Grooms (4th Place- 400M)

Hunter Laney (1st Place- High Jump)

Cherokee

State Qualifiers-

Alexis Smith (3rd Place- Discus)

Jaylen Bark (2nd Place- 1600M)

Kenson Davis (3rd Place- Shot Put; 4th Place- Discus)

Tyce Hogner (4th Place- 1600M)

Hayesville

State Qualifiers-

Girls 4x800M Relay Team (4th Place)

Emma Shook (1st Place- 300M Hurdles; 3rd Place- 100M Hurdles)

Lily Trout (4th Place- Shot Put)

Taylor McClure (4th Place- Shot Put)

Jake McTaggart (1st Place- Discus; 2nd Place- Shot Put)

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Back to Top